Wednesday, November 8, 2017

Singles draws for 29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships

Here are the draws for the playoffs in Boys and Girls Singles at the 29th International Racquetball Federation (IRF) World Junior Racquetball Championships in Minneapolis, Minnesota at Lifetime Fitness Target Center. Guatemalan Gabriela Martinez is the #1 seed in U18 Girl's Singles, while Mexican Gerardo Franco is the #1 seed in U18 Boys Singles.

The U18 Girl's Singles final could be a replay of last year's U16 final, when Martinez defeated Mexican Montserrat Mejia, Mejia is the 2nd seed in U18 this year. But to get to the final Mejia will likely have to go through Jordan Cooperrider of the USA in the quarterfinals and either the USA's Hollie Scott or Bolivian Steffany Barrios in the semi-finals.

In Boys U18, Franco's path to the final will likely need to through Andres Montero of Costa Rica in the quarterfinals, and then either Mauro Rojas of the USA or Set Cubillos of Colombia in the semi-finals. On the bottom of the draw, Fernando Ruiz of Bolivia is the 2nd seed, but if he's going to reach the final, he'll likely have to beat Canadian Trevor Webb in the quarterfinals, and either Mexican Eduardo Portillo or the USA's Dane Elkins.

The IRF World Juniors playoff begins Wednesday and runs through Saturday. Check out the IRF Facebook page for live streaming of the event.

29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Minnesota

U18 Boy's Singles
Round of 32 - Wednesday

Gerardo Franco (Mexico) - BYE
Ari Weissbrot (Chile) v. Marco Sarmiento (Honduras)

Lee Gun Hee (South Korea) - BYE
Andres Montero (Costa Rica) - BYE

Mauro Rojas (USA) - BYE
Juan Francisco Cueva (Ecuador) v. Geovani Mendoza (Guatemala)

Federico Viveros (Colombia) v. Jose Salvatierra (Guatemala)
Set Cubillos (Colombia) - BYE

Eduardo Portillo (Mexico)
Rafael Gatica (Chile) v. Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador)

Bryan Zambrana (Bolivia) - BYE
Dane Elkins (USA) - BYE

Sergio Acuña (Costa Rica) - BYE
Trevor Webb (Canada) - BYE

Simon Comeau (Canada) v. Sergio Ortega (Honduras)
Fernando Ruiz (Bolivia) - BYE

U16 Boy's Singles
Round of 32 - Wednesday

Sebastian Fernandez (Mexico) - BYE
Esteban de Janon (Ecuador) v. Tae Hwa Jeong (South Korea)

Ian Frattinger (Canada) - BYE
Cayden Akins (USA) - BYE

Pablo Freer (Costa Rica) - BYE
Juan Sebastian Flores (Ecuador) v. Jack Hanrahan (Ireland)

Rafael Gatica (Chile) v. Federico Viveros (Colombia)
Diego Garcia (Bolivia) - BYE

Liam Evangelista (Mexico) - BYE
Jose Cardona (Guatemala) v. Odhran Moloney (Ireland)

Sean Sauvé (Canada) v. Tomas Olyhanart (Argentina)
Sahil Thakur (USA) - BYE

Julian Homberger (Costa Rica) - BYE
Javier Nathan (Guatemala) - BYE

Johan Adamsme (Chile) v. Felipe Cardona (Colombia)
Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) - BYE

U14 Boy's Singles
Round of 32 - Wednesday

Sebastian Longoria (Mexico) - BYE
Aaron Nunez (Costa Rica) v. Namwoo Lee (South Korea)

Felipe Guillen (Costa Rica) - BYE
Luis Perez (Guatemala) - BYE

Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia) - BYE
Ben Carey (Ireland) - BYE

Jack Kearney (Ireland) - BYE
Antonio Rojas (USA) - BYE

Erick Trujillo (Mexico) - BYE
Jaime Mansilla (Chile) v. Namen Gauri (Canada)

Nathan Jauvin (Canada) - BYE
Akul Ramayani (USA) - BYE

Pablo Vera (Ecuador) - BYE
Josue Bermeo (Ecuador) - BYE

Diego Gatica (Chile) v. Tomas Oyhanart (Argentina)
Hector Barrios (Bolivia) - BYE

U18 Girl's Singles
Round of 16 - Wednesday

Gabriela Martinez (Guatemala) - BYE
Alexis Iwaasa (Canada) v. Maria Jose Muñoz (Ecuador)

Valeria Centellas (Bolivia) - BYE
Erin Rivera (Mexico) - BYE

Hollie Scott (USA) - BYE
Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) v. So Eun Lee (South Korea)

Jordan Cooperrider (USA) v. Daniela Herrera (Colombia)
Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) - BYE

U16 Girl's Singles
Round of 32 - Wednesday

Laura Flores (Mexico) - BYE
Aranxa Anguizola (Costa Rica) v. Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica)

Daniela Herrera (Colombia) - BYE
Camila Wilscam (Canada) - BYE

Cassie Prentice (Canada) - BYE
Josefa Parada (Chile) - BYE

Jazmin Aguilar Salvatierra (Guatemala) - BYE
Nikita Chauhan (USA) - BYE

Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) - BYE
Josefina Toro (Chile) - BYE

Nathalia Pinero (Ecuador) - BYE
Briana Jacquet (USA) - BYE

Cristina Rivera (Mexico) - BYE
Romina Rivero (Bolivia) - BYE

Chaeen Yun (South Korea) - BYE
Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - BYE

U14 Girl's Singles
Round of 16 - Wednesday

Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) - BYE
Camila Rivero (Bolivia) v. Chae Yeon Lee (South Korea)

Sofia Freer (Costa Rica) v. Julia Stein (USA)
Karime Arreola (Mexico) v. Aoife Beckett (Ireland)

Annie Roberts (USA) v. Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland)
Juliette Parent (Canada) v. Jazmin Aguilar Salvatierra (Guatemala)

Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) v. Riley Sommerville (Canada)
Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico) - BYE

Follow the bouncing ball….

No comments: