Wednesday, November 8, 2017

Early round singles results from 29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships

Below are the early results from Wednesday at the 29th International Racquetball Federation (IRF) World Junior Racquetball Championships in Minneapolis, Minnesota at Lifetime Fitness Target Center. This is the first playoff day, so players who lose from this day forward are eliminated from the tournament. It's win or go home.

A few of the early matches did go tie-breaker, including one of the dreaded team-mate versus team-mate, which a team always hates to have early in the playoffs. But Costa Ricans Melissa Barrantes and Aranxa Anguizola met in the first round of Girls U16, and played a close first two games, but in the breaker, Barrantes ran away with, winning 14-15, 15-12, 11-1.

The IRF World Juniors playoff continues Wednesday and runs through Saturday. Check out the IRF Facebook page for live streaming of the event.

29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Minnesota

U18 Boy's Singles
Round of 32 - Wednesday

Gerardo Franco (Mexico) - BYE
Marco Sarmiento (Honduras) d. Ari Weissbrot (Chile), 5-15, 15-12, 11-9

Lee Gun Hee (South Korea) - BYE
Andres Montero (Costa Rica) - BYE

Mauro Rojas (USA) - BYE
Juan Francisco Cueva (Ecuador) d. Geovani Mendoza (Guatemala), 15-6, 15-5

Jose Salvatierra (Guatemala) d. Federico Viveros (Colombia), 15-4, 15-3
Set Cubillos (Colombia) - BYE

Eduardo Portillo (Mexico)
Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador) d. Rafael Gatica (Chile), 15-8, 15-9

Bryan Zambrana (Bolivia) - BYE
Dane Elkins (USA) - BYE

Sergio Acuña (Costa Rica) - BYE
Trevor Webb (Canada) - BYE

Simon Comeau (Canada) d. Sergio Ortega (Honduras), 15-14, 15-5
Fernando Ruiz (Bolivia) - BYE

Round of 16 - Wednesday

Gerardo Franco (Mexico) v. Marco Sarmiento (Honduras)
Andres Montero (Costa Rica) v. Lee Gun Hee (South Korea)

Mauro Rojas (USA) v. Juan Francisco Cueva (Ecuador)
Set Cubillos (Colombia) v. Jose Salvatierra (Guatemala)

Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) v. Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador)
Dane Elkins (USA) v. Bryan Zambrana (Bolivia)

Sergio Acuña (Costa Rica) v. Trevor Webb (Canada)
Fernando Ruiz (Bolivia) v. Simon Comeau (Canada)

U16 Boy's Singles
Round of 32 - Wednesday

Sebastian Fernandez (Mexico) - BYE
Esteban de Janon (Ecuador) d. Tae Hwa Jeong (South Korea), 15-10, 15-7

Ian Frattinger (Canada) - BYE
Cayden Akins (USA) - BYE

Pablo Freer (Costa Rica) - BYE
Juan Sebastian Flores (Ecuador) d. Jack Hanrahan (Ireland), 15-4, 15-0

Rafael Gatica (Chile) d. Federico Viveros (Colombia), 15-3, 15-2
Diego Garcia (Bolivia) - BYE

Liam Evangelista (Mexico) - BYE
Jose Cardona (Guatemala) d. Odhran Moloney (Ireland), 15-11, 15-2

Sean Sauvé (Canada) d. Tomas Olyhanart (Argentina), 15-2, 15-5
Sahil Thakur (USA) - BYE

Julian Homberger (Costa Rica) - BYE
Javier Nathan (Guatemala) - BYE

Johan Adamsme (Chile) d. Felipe Cardona (Colombia), 15-5, 9-15, 11-1
Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) - BYE

Round of 32 - Wednesday

Sebastian Fernandez (Mexico) v. Esteban de Janon (Ecuador)
Cayden Akins (USA) v. Ian Frattinger (Canada)

Pablo Freer (Costa Rica) v. Juan Sebastian Flores (Ecuador)
Diego Garcia (Bolivia) v. Rafael Gatica (Chile)

Liam Evangelista (Mexico) v. Jose Cardona (Guatemala)
Sahil Thakur (USA) v. Sean Sauvé (Canada)

Julian Homberger (Costa Rica) v. Javier Nathan (Guatemala)
Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) v. Johan Adamsme (Chile)

U14 Boy's Singles
Round of 32 - Wednesday

Sebastian Longoria (Mexico) - BYE
Namwoo Lee (South Korea) d. Aaron Nunez (Costa Rica), 15-8, 15-6

Felipe Guillen (Costa Rica) - BYE
Luis Perez (Guatemala) - BYE

Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia) - BYE
Ben Carey (Ireland) - BYE

Jack Kearney (Ireland) - BYE
Antonio Rojas (USA) - BYE

Erick Trujillo (Mexico) - BYE
Jaime Mansilla (Chile) d. Namen Gauri (Canada), 15-7, 15-9

Nathan Jauvin (Canada) - BYE
Akul Ramayani (USA) - BYE

Pablo Vera (Ecuador) - BYE
Josue Bermeo (Ecuador) - BYE

Diego Gatica (Chile) d. Tomas Oyhanart (Argentina), 15-2, 15-0
Hector Barrios (Bolivia) - BYE

Round of 16 - Wednesday

Sebastian Longoria (Mexico) v. Namwoo Lee (South Korea)
Luis Perez (Guatemala) v. Felipe Guillen (Costa Rica)

Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia) v. Ben Carey (Ireland)
Antonio Rojas (USA) v. Jack Kearney (Ireland) - BYE

Erick Trujillo (Mexico) v. Jaime Mansilla (Chile)
Akul Ramayani (USA) v. Nathan Jauvin (Canada)

Pablo Vera (Ecuador) v. Josue Bermeo (Ecuador)
Hector Barrios (Bolivia) v. Diego Gatica (Chile)

U18 Girl's Singles
Round of 16 - Wednesday

Gabriela Martinez (Guatemala) - BYE
Alexis Iwaasa (Canada) v. Maria Jose Muñoz (Ecuador)

Valeria Centellas (Bolivia) - BYE
Erin Rivera (Mexico) - BYE

Hollie Scott (USA) - BYE
Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) v. So Eun Lee (South Korea)

Jordan Cooperrider (USA) v. Daniela Herrera (Colombia)
Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) - BYE

U16 Girl's Singles
Round of 32 - Wednesday

Laura Flores (Mexico) - BYE
Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica) d. Aranxa Anguizola (Costa Rica), 14-15, 15-12, 11-1

Daniela Herrera (Colombia) - BYE
Camila Wilscam (Canada) - BYE

Cassie Prentice (Canada) - BYE
Josefa Parada (Chile) - BYE

Jazmin Aguilar Salvatierra (Guatemala) - BYE
Nikita Chauhan (USA) - BYE

Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) - BYE
Josefina Toro (Chile) - BYE

Nathalia Pinero (Ecuador) - BYE
Briana Jacquet (USA) - BYE

Cristina Rivera (Mexico) - BYE
Romina Rivero (Bolivia) - BYE

Chaeen Yun (South Korea) - BYE
Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - BYE

Round of 16 - Wednesday

Laura Flores (Mexico) v. Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica)
Camila Wilscam (Canada) v. Daniela Herrera (Colombia)

Cassie Prentice (Canada) v. Josefa Parada (Chile)
Nikita Chauhan (USA) v. Jazmin Aguilar Salvatierra (Guatemala)

Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) v. Josefina Toro (Chile)
Briana Jacquet (USA) v. Nathalia Pinero (Ecuador)

Cristina Rivera (Mexico) v. Romina Rivero (Bolivia)
Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) v. Chaeen Yun (South Korea)

U14 Girl's Singles
Round of 16 - Wednesday

Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) - BYE
Camila Rivero (Bolivia) d. Chae Yeon Lee (South Korea), 15-0, 15-2

Sofia Freer (Costa Rica) d. Julia Stein (USA), 15-1, 15-2
Karime Arreola (Mexico) d. Aoife Beckett (Ireland), 15-0, 15-0

Annie Roberts (USA) d. Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland), 15-1, 15-1
Juliette Parent (Canada) d. Jazmin Aguilar Salvatierra (Guatemala), 15-6, 15-5

Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) d. Riley Sommerville (Canada), 15-1, 15-0
Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico) - BYE

Quarterfinals - Thursday

Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) v. Camila Rivero (Bolivia)
Karime Arreola (Mexico) v. Sofia Freer (Costa Rica)

Annie Roberts (USA) v. Juliette Parent (Canada)
Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico) v. Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica)

Follow the bouncing ball….

No comments: