Wednesday, October 4, 2017

2017 UnitedHealthCare US Open - IRT Qualifying Round 1

Play has begun in the International Racquetball Tour (IRT) qualifying rounds at the 2017 UnitedHealthcare US Open in Minneapolis. No surprises so far, but former IRT #1 Sudsy Monchik made a successful return to the tour with a convincing win over Justin Johnson, 11-0, 11-0, 11-1. Monchik will play Gerardo Franco in the second round of qualifying later on Wednesday with the winner to face Felipe Camacho in the Round of 32 on Thursday.

In other early action, Edson Martinez, who has been a Mexican National Team member, needed four games to defeat Costa Rican Gabriel Garcia, 12-10, 3-11, 11-5, 11-8. Martinez will play another Costa Rican in the next round in Teobaldo Fumero, who beat Gunhee Lee, 11-2, 11-7, 11-7, in Round 1.

In an unfortunate bit of scheduling, doubles partners Nicholas Riffel and Adam Manilla will face off in the 2nd Round of Qualifying. In the 1st Round, Riffel needed five games to get past Noe Rivera, 11-4, 11-3, 8-11, 9-11, 11-1, while Manilla was a decisive winner against Roger Subieta, 11-0, 11-1, 11-2.

The 2017 UnitedHealthcare US Open continues Wednesday and finishes Sunday October 8 at the Life Time Athletic Target Center club in downtown Minneapolis, Minnesota.

2017 UnitedHealthcare US Open
Minneapolis, Minnesota - October 4-8, 2017

IRT Men’s Singles


Qualifying Round 1 - Wednesday

Sergio Acuña d. Cameron Cannady, 12-10, 11-5, 11-6
Jose Flores, Jr. d. Michael Phillips, 11-9, 11-5, 11-1
Erik Garcia d. Erik Mendoza, 11-8, 11-2, 11-1
Nicolas Bousquet d. Israel Torres, 11-1, 11-6, 11-8

Sudsy Monchik d. Justin Johnson, 11-0, 11-0, 11-1
Jose Daniel Ugalde d. Austin Cunningham, 1-11, 11-7, 11-0, 11-2
Kyle Ulliman d. Lukas Le, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6
Jose E. Ubilla d. Michael Silvio, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5

Brad Schopieray d. Brady Yelverton, 11-3, 11-1, 11-4
Fernando Kurzbard d. Bryan Crosser, 11-0, 11-6, 11-3
Daeyong Kwon d. Majeed Shahin, 9-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 11-3
Shai Manzuri d. Andrés Gómez, 11-4, 11-2, 9-11, 11-2

Conrrado Moscoso d. Thomas Carter, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5
Fernando Kurzbard d. Bryan Crosser, 11-0, 11-6, 11-3
Fernando Rios d. Dylan Reid, 1-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
Jonathan Burns d. Bruce Robles, 11-3, 11-0, 11-6

Edson Martinez d. Gabriel Garcia, 12-10, 3-11, 11-5, 11-8
Teobaldo Fumero d. Gunhee Lee, 11-2, 11-7, 11-7
Nicholas Riffel d. Noe Rivera, 11-4, 11-3, 8-11, 9-11, 11-1
Adam Manilla d. Roger Subieta, 11-0, 11-1, 11-2

Carlos Keller d. Alejandro Herrera, 11-9, 11-9, 12-14, 11-1
John Wolfe d. Vignesh Thiyagarajan, 11-3, 11-5, 11-6
Eduardo Portillo d. Edwin Galicia, 11-6, 11-4, 11-0
Kadim Carrasco d. Francisco Troncoso, 11-4, 0-11, 11-6, 11-4

Roland Keller d. Juan Salvatierra, 13-11, 11-6, 2-11, 11-5
Christian Wer d. Hans Mendez, 5-11, 4-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6

Qualifying Round 2 - Wednesday

Q1 = 17 Jake Bredenbeck v. Sergio Acuña
Q2 = 18 Andres Acuña v. Jose Flores, Jr.
Q3 = 19 Justus Benson v. Erik Garcia
Q4 = 20 Set Cubillos v. Nicolas Bousquet
Q5 = 21 Gerardo Franco v. Sudsy Monchik
Q6 = 22 Rodrigo Montoya v. Jose Daniel Ugalde
Q7 = 23 Javier Mar v. Kyle Ulliman
Q8 = Conrrado Moscoso v. Jose E. Ubilla
Q9 = Shai Manzuri v. Brad Schopieray
Q10 = Daeyong Kwon v. Fernando Kurzbard
Q11 = 27 Fernando Rios v. Jonathan Burns
Q12 = 28 Edson Martinez v. Teobaldo Fumero
Q13 = 29 Nicholas Riffel v. Adam Manilla
Q14 = 30 Carlos Keller v. John Wolfe
Q15 = Roland Keller v. Christian Wer
Q16 = Eduardo Portillo v. Kadim Carrasco

Round of 32 - Thursday

1 Kane Waselenchuk v. Q16
16 Jose Diaz v. Q1

9 David Horn v. Q8
8 Andree Parrilla v. Q9

5 Jansen Allen v. Q12
12 Felipe Camacho v. Q5

13 Robert Collins v. Q4
4 Alvaro Beltran v. Q13

3 Daniel De La Rosa v. Q14
14 Charles Pratt v. Q3

11 Alejandro Landa v. Q6
6 Sebastian Franco v. Q11

7 Mario Mercado v. Q10
10 Samuel Murray v. Q7

15 Scott McClellan v. Q2
2 Rocky Carson v. Q15

IRT Men’s Doubles Qualifying - Wednesday

Round 1

Fernando Kurzbard & Shai Manzuri d. Tim Herman & Michael Myers, 4-115, 15-11, 11-2

Round 2 - Wednesday

Andree Parrilla & Rodrigo Montoya v. Fernando Kurzbard & Shai Manzuri - 7:55 PM
Javier Mar & Edson Martinez v. Sudsy Monchik & Cliff Swain - 7:55 PM

Charles Pratt & Bryan Crosser v. Thomas Carter & Kyle Ulliman - 9:05 PM
Felipe Camacho & Teobaldo Fumero v. Roland Keller & Conrrado Moscoso - 7:55 PM

Alejandro Herrera & Alejandro Landa v. Fernando Rios & Jose Daniel Ugalde - 4:25 PM
Andres Acuña & Gabriel Garcia v. Nicholas Riffel & Adam Manilla - 7:55 PM

Jose Diaz & Jake Bredenbeck v. Justus Benson & Erik Garcia - 9:05 PM
David Horn & Gerardo Franco v. Carlos Keller & Kadim Carrasco - 9:05 PM

Round 3
- Thursday morning

Q1 - Andree Parrilla & Rodrigo Montoya or Tim Herman & Michael Myers or Fernando Kurzbard & Shai Manzuri v. Javier Mar & Edson Martinez or Sudsy Monchik & Cliff Swain - 8 AM

Q4 - Charles Pratt & Bryan Crosser or Thomas Carter & Kyle Ulliman v. Felipe Camacho & Teobaldo Fumero or Roland Keller & Conrrado Moscoso - 9 AM

Q3 - Alejandro Herrera & Alejandro Landa or Fernando Rios & Jose Daniel Ugalde v. Andres Acuña & Gabriel Garcia or Nicholas Riffel & Adam Manilla - 8 AM

Q2 - Jose Diaz & Jake Bredenbeck or Justus Benson & Erik Garcia v. David Horn & Gerardo Franco or Carlos Keller & Kadim Carrasco - 9 AM

IRT Men’s Doubles - Quarterfinals
- Thursday night

1) Kane Waselenchuk & Ben Croft v. Q4
4) Sebastian Franco & Mario Mercado v. Q1

3) Jansen Allen & Samuel Murray v. Q2
2) Daniel De La Rosa & Alvaro Beltran v. Q3

Follow the bouncing ball….

1 comment:

Joshua Godinez said...

Why are Jake and Bobby with different partners? I thought those guys were homies.